Privacy Policy2018-09-04T14:00:52+00:00

THE BRISTOL CROWN COMPANY

LABORATORY CONFIDENTIALITY & DATA PROTECTION POLICIES

CONFIDENTIALITY

The need for the strict confidentiality of personal information about patients and clients is taken very seriously. This document sets out our policy for maintaining confidentiality and all members of the laboratory team must comply with these safeguards as part of their contract of employment.

The importance of confidentiality

The relationship between our laboratory and our clients is based on the understanding that any information received regarding a patient will not be divulged without prior consent.  Patients undergoing dental treatment have the right to privacy and this is extended to information supplied by the dentist to our laboratory.  If confidentiality is breached, the Dental Care Professional (DCP) faces investigation by the General Dental Council and possible erasure from the DCP Register.

All staff must follow the General Dental Council’s rules for maintaining patient confidentiality contained in Standards for dental professionals and Principles of patient confidentiality.

If confidentiality is breached, each registered dental professional involved is responsible to the Council for their individual conduct.

Personal information

In a dental laboratory context, personal information held by our laboratory about a patient includes:

  • the patient’s name
  • information about the type of dental appliance required

Principles of confidentiality

This laboratory has adopted the following principles of confidentiality:

Personal information about a patient and our clients:

  • is confidential in respect of that patient and to those providing the patient with health care
  • should only be disclosed to those who would be unable to provide effective care and treatment without that information (the need-to-know concept), and
  • such information should not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the patient except in certain specific circumstances described in this policy.

Disclosures to third parties

There are certain restricted circumstances in which this laboratory may decide to disclose information to a third party or may be required to disclose by law.  A brief summary of the circumstances is given below.

When disclosure is in the public interest

There are certain circumstances where the wider public interest outweighs the rights of the patient to confidentiality.  This might include cases where disclosure would prevent a serious future risk to the public or assist in the prevention or prosecution of serious crime.

When disclosure can be made

There are circumstances when personal information can be disclosed:

  • where expressly the patient has given consent to the disclosure
  • where disclosure is necessary for the purpose of enabling someone else to provide health care to the patient and the patient has consented to this sharing of information
  • where disclosure is required by statute or is ordered by a court of law
  • where disclosure is necessary for a laboratory to pursue a bona-fide legal claim against a patient or client, when disclosure to a solicitor, court or debt collecting agency may be necessary.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Keeping records

Due to the nature of records held by our laboratory, registration with the Information Commissioner is not required.

What information do we hold?

To provide our clients and their patients with dental appliances the information held by this laboratory to enable manufacture of the appliance and invoicing activities includes:

  • Patient name or in it absence a reference number and on occasion’s details such as age and gender should this be necessary to produce the appliance.
  • Study models and where necessary clinical photographs.
  • Information about the required design of the dental appliance.
  • Information about the dental laboratory sending the work.

Why do we hold this information? 

To enable our business to undertake proper accounts and to maintain compliance with the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA).

Processing data

No data is processed in this laboratory expect for producing financial invoicing to our clients.

DATA SECURITY POLICY

This laboratory is committed to ensuring the security of all data and information held by the business and this objective is expected by every member of our team without exception.

Confidentiality

  • All staff employment contracts contain a confidentiality clause.
  • Access to any information held is on a “need to know” basis only. Access to information is monitored and breaches of security will be dealt with swiftly.

Physical security measures

  • Records are kept in a lockable fireproof cabinet, which is not easily accessible by visitors to the laboratory.
  • Efforts have been made to secure the laboratory against theft by, for example, the use of intruder alarms, lockable windows and doors.
  • The laboratory has in place a business continuity plan in case of a disaster. This includes procedures set out for restoring data.

Information held on computer

  • Appropriate software controls are used to protect computerised records, for example the use of passwords and encryption. Passwords are only known to those who require access to the information, are changed on a regular basis and are not written down or kept near or on the computer for others to see
  • Daily and weekly back-ups of computerised data are taken and stored in a fireproof container, off-site. Back-ups are also tested at prescribed intervals to ensure that the information being stored is usable should it be needed
  • Staff using computers will undertake computer training to avoid unintentional deletion or corruption of information
  • Precautions are taken to avoid loss of data through the introduction of computer viruses

 

This statement has been issued to all existing staff, should any staff have concerns about the security of any information or data held within the laboratory they should contact the laboratory manager.